We, the undersigned, pledge to defend New Era Estate and its tenants, from evictions, using physical but non-violent resistance.

We, the undersigned, pledge to defend New Era Estate and its tenants from evictions, using physical but non-violent resistance.                                                                                                                    [If you would like to add your name please comment below and it will be added as soon as we can];

Glyn Harries (Jt Sec Hackney Trades Union Council, Hackney)
Heather Kennedy (Hackney DIGS)
Shnooks Seddon (Hackney DIGS)
Barry Watt (Hackney housing activist)
Rev Graham Hunter (Vicar – St John’s Hoxton, Hackney)

Rev Chris Woods (St Annes, Hoxton, Hackney)
Matt Waterfall (Branch Secretary Hackney Unison Local Government)
Ayesha Taylor (Focus E15 campaign)
Sarah Day (Focus E15 campaign)
Dave Smith (Blacklist Support Group)
Ewa Jasiewicz (Journalist Union Organiser)
Michael Rosen (Writer, Hackney)
Zita Holbourne (BARAC/PCS)

Mark Thomas (Comedian)
Dr Nina Power (Snr Lecturer University of Roehampton / Defend the Right to Protest)
Wade Rathke (ACORN International)
Karen Lynn (Hackney Unison Education Convenor)
Dr
Lisa McKenzie (Fellow at the LSE)
Oktay Sahbaz (Day Mer Community Centre)
Matt Wrack (FBU General Secretary)
Amelia Womack (Green Party Deputy Leader)
Marina Pepper (Anti-Fracking/Housing activist)
Brian Debus (President Hackney Trades Union Council)
Artist Taxi Driver (@chunkymark)
Josie Long (Comedian)
Andrew Burgin (Left Unity)
Emmanuel Amevor (BEMA, Hackney)
Elane Heffernan (Hackney UCU)
George Binnette (Branch Secretary Camden Unison, Hackney)
Memed Aksoy (Halkevi Kurdish/Turkish Community Centre, Dalston)
David Graeber (LSE)
Derek Wall (anothergreenworld.blogspot)
Asli Gul (Day Mer Community Centre)
Chester P (Taskforce – Hip Hop Artist)
Johnnyvoid (johnnyvoid.wordpress.com)
Greg Hall (Film Director)
Attila the Stockbroker (Performance poet & musician)
Paul Kershaw (Chair Unite housing workers branch (LE1111) )
Mustafa Korel (Hackney First, Hackney)
Dr Tracey Jensen (UEL)
Floyd Coldin (PCS)
Kojo Barbah
Matt Wrack (FBU General Secretary)
Guy Smallman (Photojournalist)
Shaun Dey (Reel News, Hackney)
Janine Booth (Branch Secretary, RMT Central Line East, Hackney)
Owen Jones (Journalist)
Aditya Chakrabortty (Senior Economics Commentator, The Guardian)
David Osler (Journalist, Hackney)
Marshajane Thompson (Unison)
Suzanne Moore (Journalist, Hackney)
Alison Poltock (Director East End Film Festival)
Dr. Andrea Luka Zimmerman (UAL)
Pilgrim Tucker (Unite Community)
Robin Sivapalan (Unite Commmunity)
Eylem Tepe (Refugee Workers Cultural Association, Hackney)
Ibrahim Avcil (Refugee Workers Cultural Association, Hackney)
Ellie Mae O’Hagan (Journalist)
Adam Di Chiara (Hackney Anti-Bedroom Tax Campaign, Hackney)
Bryan Kennedy (housingworkers.org, Hackney)
Dave Kellaway (Hackney Left Unity / Hackney Peoples Assembly)
Becky Hall (Olive Branch Arts)
Dean Ryan (Hackney SWP and Islington Unison, Hackney)
Lili Dmitrovic (People’s Republic of Southwark)
Carrie Reichardt (Treatment Rooms)
Mistah Brown (Tighten Up Sound System)
Terry Stewart (Unite Community/Hackney Left Unity, Hackney)
Paul Heron  (Hackney Socialist Party, Hackney)
Kevin Blowe (Newham community activist)
Gita Sahgal (Centre for Secular Space)
Alex Hilton (Director of Generation Rent)
Eddie Dempsey (RMT Paddington No1 Branch Secretary)
Charlotte George (Green Party PC Hackney South & Shoreditch)
Paul Rutland (Chair RMT TfL & LU Mats Branch)
Caroline Day (Save Leyton Marshes)
Pete Green (Hackney Left Unity)
Clapton Ultras (ClaptonFC)
Betsy Dillner (Generation Rent)
Cllr Feryal Demirci (Hoxton East & Shoreditch Ward, Hackney)
Emma Matthews (Waltham Forest Renters)
Deepa Naik (This Is Not a Gateway)
Trenton Oldfield (This Is Not a Gateway)
Sean Thompson (Unite Community/Left Unity)
Isabel Millar (Writer, Birkbeck)
Keir Greenaway (GMB Branch Secretary Merton)
Charlie Hore (Unison, Hackney)
Steve White (FBU, Tower Hamlets)
Nick Long (People Before Profit)
Ray Wooldford (Lewisham People Before Profit)
Lucio Buffone (ASLEF)
Lesley (Community Unite)
Brian Meade (Unite)
Keir Greenaway (GMB)
Ryan Coley (Kingston Green Party)
Corinne Squire (UEL)
Stephanie Webber (Left Unity Merton)
Jodie Whitehill (Unite)
Samir Jeraj (Hackney Green Party)
Cllr Barry Buitekant (Haggerston Ward, Hackney)
Saskia O’Hara (RCG)
Gemma Short (Workers Liberty / National Union of Teachers)
Mark Winston (Focus E15 Campaign)
Matt Bray (Hackney HCVS)
Kirsty Styles (Hackney Unites Hackney Green Party)
Southwarknotes.wordpress
Shock of Mighty!
London YCL
Adam Taplin (Clapton FC fan)
Steve Dowding, Hackney
Ann Flowers, Hackney
Terrie Cameron
Sean Creggan
Jermaine “Jam” Owusu
Liam BB
Mark Hazel
Svenradio
Steve Barnes
Ian Martin
Tom Southerden, Hackney
Tate Matthews
Tony Cannam
Simon Bower
Peter Keogh
Liz Smith
Lyn O’Reilly
Kerri Thompson
Tariq Solomon
Matthew Owen, Hackney
Jo Hext
Ang Harding
Claire Reay
Carson Arthur
Sami Slimani
Jon Biggar
Richard Finnigan
Kate Bradley
Terence Gladwell
Shef Tek
Joanna Hughes
Jordan Knight
Jane Foster
May Non
Robin Hawkes
Ivano Darra
Tamson Hickling
Matt Wilson
Clare Panton
Paul Greaney
William Morton
Simon Herbert
Debra Watson
Roy Mineards
Joe Button
Richard Clark
Zara Makhdoom
Andy Bryan
Martin Burke
Christina Vona
Jamie Bannister
Jeff Treadwell
Andy P Walker
David Pearce
Sue Lukes
Alan Hunt
Kathie Hawes
Gareth Jenkins, Hackney
Jeffrey Marshall
Alan Deaves
Alan Duffel
Seb Klier
Sue Caldwell
Alex Coppock-Bunce
Matt Truman
Patrick Glen
Damien Shingleton
Kevin McMullen
John Crawford
Susie Young
Naomi Lehane
Darren Jenkins
Martin Sherry
Corinne Edwards
Trisha Lauren
Deidre
Hilary Maguire
Bianca Kinane-Ewart
Helen Porter
Danny Tartaglia
Ryan Chapman
Paul Kell
Andy Bean
Ann Parkes
Thom Brisco
Chris Jury
Linda Steers
Laura Murphy
Suzie Robertson
Louise Corry
Julie C Andrews
Kevano
Rob
Tim Spencer
Annette Wild
Antoney Higginbottom
Paul Francis
Sue Nathan
Donna Samuels
Lesley W
Kevin Donovan
Jjoti Parmar
David Robson
Anthony Shelmerdine
Fiona Flynn
Lita Wallis
Jon Paul Price (and dog)
John Pipal
Richard Tyrone Jones
Rhian E Jones
Teresa McGowan
Glynis Lee
Jax
Nile Nugnez
Nguyen Trimai
Amanda Kirke
Abigail Williams
Jonners18
Emily Nicholl
Indy Rikki
Eileen Richards
EES Greenaway
Mikey UK
Marc Lancaster
Peter Borren
Advertisements